POPIA from a Contract Management Perspective

On September 13, 2017, Posted by , In POPIA, By ,,, , With No Comments

Personal information has been defined by the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (“POPIA”) as information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person, and where it is applicable, an identifiable, existing juristic person. The act goes in to further depth in Section 1 (a) to (h). With the inconceivable…

Contract Management and the protection of Personal Information Act

On September 13, 2017, Posted by , In POPIA, By ,, , With No Comments

As a result of the large amounts of information being shared around the world, there are now are various pieces of legislation that have been put into place to protect personal information. The level of protection and the information protected varies depending on the Country or state, or groups of…

Thoughts and Future Trends in Digitisation From World Economic Forum In Davos 2015

On September 13, 2017, Posted by , In Digitisation, By ,,, , With No Comments

In an article by the wefmediateam discussing how technology is disrupting markets, the Financial Industry workgroup of a year ago described the mood around digitization. Their conclusion was that people and organisations are in denial, largely due to the highly regulated nature of the industry. Innovation in the industry a…

POPIA from a Contract Management Perspective

On September 11, 2017, Posted by , In POPIA, By ,, , With No Comments

Personal information has been defined by the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (“POPIA”) as information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person, and where it is applicable, an identifiable, existing juristic person. The act goes in to further depth in Section 1 (a) to (h). With the inconceivable…